Privacy Policy

Aquapride and/or any of its international partners, subsidiaries or associated companies (“Aquapride” or “we” or “us”) take our relationship with all our users seriously, and this includes how we handle the data you give us. Aquapride committed to meeting the requirements of all relevant laws and codes including the Data Protection Act 1998 This Privacy Policy sets out the ways we process any personal data collected via our Website.

When do we collect personal information?

Our Website is free for you to browse through and read.
We only ask for your personal information for the following reasons:

• If you want to purchase product(s) from the Website
• If you want to create or update your personal profile
• If you want to take part in a Prize Draw or Competition
• If you want to contact us, send us an email or offer feedback
• If you want to receive Aquapride news and exclusive offers via email

We only collect personal information (such as your name and address details) if you choose to provide that information to us in response to our request.

What if I am under 16?

If you are a child under 16 and want to create a personal profile, we ask that you have a parent or guardian create a Aquapride Family Account. By this we mean that a parent or guardian can register on your behalf using their details. We ask this so that as a child, your personal details are protected, and also to ensure that you have parental consent to take part. Aquapride does not ask a person under 16 for more personal information as a condition of participation than is necessary for a given promotion.

What if I am under 12?

We cannot accept requests from children under 12 to join our mailing list via our automated system. If you are a child under 12 and want to join our mailing list, please ask your parent or guardian to contact us and we will make arrangements to manually add you to our mailing list.

What do we do with the information?

Aquapride will not or does not hold any credit card or debit card data of our customers.

Providing additional personal information is up to you. We collect personal information to enter you in contests and notify you of results, to e-mail you with updates, news and special offers, to respond to your questions or comments, to register you for certain features on the Website.

Aquapride (and those people or companies employed by Aquapride who help make this Website, its content and its services) will process and use your personal information in order to respond to your feedback - like responding to problems, improving our services and gearing what we do to suit your requirements further.

Beyond this, we will not share your information with any other company without your consent unless we are required to do so by law, if you have won a prize or if you have made a request for specific information. If you give us consent then we may share your information with our partners, subsidiaries or subsidiary companies in order that they can contact you with information, promotions, products, services and offers that may be interesting to you.

We will never sell your information to any other company.

Asking your permission

If you register on the Website or make a purchase, we may also contact you by email with further information or updates concerning our products. We don't want to bombard your inbox, so the most number of updates we will send you is one a week - but normally it is only one every fortnight or less.

How to unsubscribe

Our policy is to allow users to unsubscribe from our regular emails at any time. You can do this by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you've received. If you have a registered account with us, you can change your email preferences in the My Account section of the web site. However, should you experience any problems, please call our Customer Service Team who will assist you. If you have asked us to stop sending emails, and this hasn’t happened, it may be because the email address to which we are sending them is not the same as the address you sent your request from. Please check the address we are using and include this information in your request. The easiest way to do this is to return to us the whole of the unwanted email. The address we are sending to is included within the message.

Who processes your information?

Aquapride (and those people or companies employed by Aquapride who help make this Website, its content and its services affiliated companies) will process the information you tell us in order to respond to your feedback - like responding to problems, improving our services and gearing what we do to suit your requirements further.

Use of cookies

We may use cookies in order to provide a better service or identify which pages on the Website are of special interest. A cookie is a small piece of information which a Website stores via your web browser on your PC and which can later be retrieved. Cookies cannot be read by a Website other than the one which set it. The main objective is to identify users and personalise their visit by customising web pages for them, for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same website. Most cookies last only through one session or visit to our Website. None will contain information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail, or any other means. You can set up your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies form being set.

What do we do to safeguard personal information?

We have instituted safeguards to check that our internal procedures meet our high policy standards. We also use our best efforts to be sure that third parties who work with us as our agents to make this Website and its contents available to you, and to fulfil your orders and requests, agree to protect personal information that they must access in order to serve our Website and our visitors. We limit access to personal information about you to employees who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their jobs.

Links to other Websites

We may offer links to other websites we use and recommend. However, we are not responsible for the content or information collection policies of websites operated by other companies. If you visit another website, we advise you to review their privacy and other policies.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted here. If Aquapride wishes to make material changes to the way we use your personal information we will ask for your consent before we do so.

Anything else I should know?

Except as otherwise provided, we will NOT disclose any information processed by us to any third party, unless required to do so by law. If you have any questions, wish to access, update or delete information, wish to opt out of receiving future communications, or have questions about our privacy policy, please contact us online, or Aquapride, 111 Chipstead Valley Road, Coulsdon, Surrey, CR5 3BP.

© Aquapride 2016. All Rights Reserved.